We are the student association for mechanical engineering and there are quite a few of us, roundabout 13000 students are members of the second largest student association in Germany – the student association of Mechanical Engineering at the RWTH Aachen.

Every student of faculty 4, i.e. every student of mechanical engineering, industrial engineering – specialising in mechanical engineering and computational engineering science, is one of us.

Of these 13,000 students, almost 100 volunteer representing everyone.  These 100 volunteers are usually referred to as the student association, although this is technically incorrect. We call ourselves the staff of the student association.

Anyone who would like to help out in the student council can simply drop by – there’s always something to do!

The staff is further divided into the student-council, the student-representatives and the free co-workers.

Board of Student-Representatives

The Board of Student-Representatives (BSR) consists of 11 members who are elected by all students during the university elections in June. Every student of the student association can candidate for the BSR and, of course, vote for any candidate.

Responsibilities

The Board of Student-Representatives monitors the work of the student-council and votes on significant decisions concerning the entire student association. Every decision to spend larger amounts of money must be made by the Board.

Student-Council

The Student Council Executives are the executive body of the Student Council and consist of about 15 members each year. The student representative body elect the Student Council Executives at the constituent meeting of the student representative body.

Responsibilities

The student representatives ensure that the day-to-day business is ensured, they hold consultation hours, advise (prospective) students, organise events, publish information and much more.

If you’re writing us an E-Mail, chances are it will be straightly forwarded to one of the council members.

Entire Staff

The student council and the board of representatives could never even begin to get everything done if it weren’t for the many other co-workers. They support the council wherever they can and when the time for a huge event is nigh, they are there and make themselves as useful as possible.

  • Rabea Dluhosch
  • Daniel Höppe
  • David Wackerbauer
  • Jonathan Wirth
  • Alexander Limper
  • Jan-Hendrik Haack
  • Kai Niemietz
  • Philipp Hemmers
  • Melanie Ebner
  • Julia Lipin
  • Lars Menzel
  • Tim Reuscher
  • Gerrit Rickert
  • Jan Mertens
  • Marcus Lüdemann
  • Markus Meurer
  • Benjamin Schönfuß
  • Jonas Kutzim
  • Kang Qiu
  • Semjon Becker
  • Fabian Scheidt
  • Iljana Westfal
  • Steffen Frölian
  • Jakob Teubler
  • Marcel Gollé-Leidreiter
  • Johannes Austermann
  • Julian Maneke
  • Anja Zellekens
  • Paul Bacmeister
  • Johannes Pastoors
  • Thassilo Link
  • Kathrin Horres
  • Michelle Geilenberg
  • Tamara Schirra
  • Thorben Lorenz
  • Carsten Schiffer
  • Lisa Morgenstern
  • Johannes Mehler
  • Nina Braun
  • Lea Grahn
  • Kristina Baitalow
  • Benjamin Joemann
  • Benedikt Wiethof
  • Raphael Kiesel
  • Paul Lenzen
  • Samuel Stux
  • Paul Ziche
  • Julia Brinner
  • Ben Kadereit
  • Katharina Immel
  • Eduard Hilgert
  • Lukas Hedwig
  • Janis Motz
  • Christian Hannes
  • Jonas Gerads
  • Wenzel Wittich
  • Laura Barth
  • Luca van der Peet
  • Sinem Atilgan
  • Maren Knoben
  • Vera Dahmen
  • Uwe Nillius
  • Arne Maqua
  • Leonhard Kern
  • Alexander Strauch
  • Simon Schäfer
  • Anahita Etemad
  • Roxana Ley
  • Michael Lau
  • Hannah Kruetzfeldt
  • Florian Stinner
  • Leif Janissen
  • Carolin Braun
  • Hunor Emödi
  • Anton Stefer
  • Matthias Glinka
  • Maximilian Wunderlich
  • Felix Jünger
  • Jonathan Rauch-Zumbrägel
  • Benjamin Schürmann
  • Sebastian Henzler
  • Marco Jacobitz
  • Jan Cluse
  • Francesco Gilio
  • Maximilian Bayer
  • Yona Frekers
  • Karin Makowski
  • Lutz Behnke
  • Lucas Philipp Rau
  • Tim Köhler
  • Veronika Elisabeth Richter
  • Marina Chatziliadi
  • Timur Gönül
  • Florian Berthold
  • Phil Lucas Holtz
  • Luisa Seidlitz
  • Lukas Carl Schäper
  • Robert Peter Blaszczyk
  • Steffen Eser
  • Lena Sophie Riechers
  • Jenny Ling
  • Christian Koch
  • David Dawei Rumswinkel
  • Johanna Helena Christine Lauwigi
  • Viktoria Kiesel
  • Maurice Schmidt
  • Timo Karim Bakr
  • Muriel Schnelle
  • Bastien Dana Sylvestre-Hiéblot
  • Thomas Mertens
  • Jean-Luc Wolken
  • Jonas Laurenz Reiher
  • Dominik Felix Duda
  • Tom Teggers
  • Bianca Schäufler
  • Lars Esser
  • Daniel Rogowski
  • Katharina Fiedler
  • Jan Niklas Büscher
  • Florian Felix Kroh
  • Sriram Chittem
  • Philipp Christian Schulz
  • Tim Fabian Schürmann
  • Eva Sophie Walther
  • Tobias Bernhard Robben
  • Carolin Felicia Winkler
  • Elaine Gloge
  • Nora Schwamborn
  • Aliena Samantha Langer
  • Michelle Schüller
  • Michael Lamberti
  • Mariano Messig
  • Benedikt Jeremia Schuler
  • Dominik Andreas Schaefer
  • Marie Anna Elise Franzen
  • Lena Maria Hübbers
  • Karl Philipp Hammer
  • Paul Orschau
  • Louise Chloé Birr
  • Lukas Seifert
  • Matthias Friedrich Wirth
  • Emma Emilie Grünmüller
  • Lukas Kaboth
  • Vincent Leonard Gabor
  • Arthur Edich
  • Kai Jan Hasenkrug
  • Alexander Toll
  • Niklas Förster
  • Robin Laurent Grenier
  • Radu-Nicolae Ureche
  • Peter Wilhelm Victor Rasche
  • Charlotte Marianne Ursula Luise Löffler
  • Torben Grosche
  • Johanna Hermine Sckaer
  • Jun Yan
  • Julius Johannes Seßler
  • Leon Lotz
  • Moritz Siegmund
  • Lukas Heyn
  • Eva-Maria Stollenwerk
  • Lennard Eric Löer
  • Michael Bartsch
  • Elif Çarman
  • Thea Maria Christine Brandwitte
  • Max Watteler
  • Ella Xena Tintemann
  • Kaspar Schmerling
  • Julia Frankenberger
  • Max Röhrig